CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Mr. Mahir Akarsu
BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc.
One Mercer Road
Natick, MA 01760

RE: The tariff classification of a steam press from China

Dear Mr. Akarsu:

In your letter dated June 11, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An owner’s manual was included with your submission.

The item you plan to import is the Kalorik Steam Press, model number STP 20159, that will be used in the home to iron. This portable, electric steam press features a digital control panel that allows the user to choose from multiple dry and steam settings and adjust the temperature and material dial depending on the type of fabric. The top and bottom fabric pressing surfaces measure approximately 22.5 inches long by 9.5 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the steam press will be 8516.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electric flat irons. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division